Panthers Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Lady Panther Track and Field add to the district sweep


Strength in Numbers was the appropriate motto this year as the Lady Panther’s depth brought home some great Varsity relay and individual performances and a JV DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP!
Day one of the two day meet started with some solid individual performances and set up final races filled with our best runners against the best runners in the District, possibly the state of Texas.
The senior Liz Whitwell started the Varsity day with a 5th place finish in the shotput.
Two district champions were named as Marissa Seyer places 1st in the two mile! and Raygan Barnhill winning the Discus!
Other solid performances included:
Sydney Ritchie and Jazmine Johnson placing 2nd and 3rd in the Highjump,
along with Jayla Landrum placing 5th in Longjump and Macy Plunk finishing 5th in the discus.
Setting up the JV girls in a position to win the entire meet and getting the varisty girls into a competitive position against a very tough district.
Day 2 was where the girls really began to shine.
The Varsity girls found there top finish of the day as Emily Alahmed places 2nd in the HighJump, other top finishers were Hannah Methvin in the discus finishing in 5th place.
Bringing up the JV girls before the running events included-
Jayla Landrum winning the shotput! and Jazmine Johnson placing 3rd,
and Emily Cook and Raygan Barnhill placing 2nd and 3rd in the Polevault.
Coach Hardin believed in his girls saying-
“Going into the running I am excited to see my girls compete, all I can ask for is every girl to give it their best effort and then just see where the numbers fall.”
A valiant effort put forward by the Varsity sprinting squad of Destiny Edwards, Kayla Crowe, Allison Hicks and Arrington Melton placed the sprint relays 5th and 6th while individual effort by
Arrington Melton placing 6th in the 200,
Destiny Edwards placing 6th in the 100,
and Ashlee Blake placing 6th in the 100 Hurdle race brought the girls total points to double that expected.
The JV squad displayed a variety of talent with the sprint relays placing 3rd and 4th,
Jayla Landrum placing 4th in the 100,
Felicity Jacob placing 3rd in the 200,
BBillups, Tara Stevenson, and Nicole Trussle going 4th, 5th and 6th in the 400,
Teriny Skogan finishing 3rd in the 800,
The hurdling squad of Lexi Gossage, Kaylee Foster, Brittney Fritz, and Raygan Barnhill providing the team 38points in the hurdle races!,
Marissa Seyer winning the mile with Caroline Deason placing 6th,
All leading to the mile relay that consisted of Madison Richardson, Teriny Skogan, B Billups, and Marissa Seyer placing 4th to win the ENTIRE TRACK MEET BY 24 POINTS!!
What a great season for all of these ladies as their hardwork has paid off!
GO LADY PANTHERS!!

Join the area qualifiers, at SpringHill Stadium, April 20th in the 2017 Bi-district Area Track-meet